Privacy Policy

Notice relating to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

1. Types of personal data collected

The categories of personal data collected by CryoStore include, but are not limited to:
a. Personal Data: Name, Gender, Date of birth, Email Address, Contact Number, Social Media Link;
b. Contact Information: Contact Number, Email Address, Shipping Address, Mailing Address;
c. Payment Information: Including Credit Card and/or Bank Account Information; and
d. Web Usage Data: Browser Type, Computer or Mobile Device IP Address, Browser History.
 

2. Use of Personal Data

2.1. The personal data collected by CryoStore may be used for the following purposes:
a. Provide, sell and distribute related products and services;
b. Processes and executes your order and related payment instructions;
c. Conduct market research, statistics and behavior analysis;
d. Improve the quality of products and services and provide products and services that meet your needs and preferences;
e. Direct marketing;
f. Follow-up enquiries and complaints and other related uses.

2.2. Direct Sales
CryoStore may use personal data collected for direct marketing purposes. If you agree or show no objection, CryoStore may use the relevant information via email, telephone, social media links, SMS, text/images/video messages, fax, email, etc. to contact you for direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing news from CryoStore, you may cancel your subscription at any time and CryoStore will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes and will not charge you for this.

2.3. Using “Cookies” Record 
a. The “cookies” record is a small text file which is stored on your computer or other electronic device when you enter the CryoStore website. To bring you products and service experiences that suit your individual needs, CryoStore uses the “cookies” record on this website to:
b. Identify your identity when browsing the webpage;
c. Obtain information on your preferences, including access and browsing activities, online activities and use of the Internet;
d. Conduct research and statistical analysis to enable CryoStore to better understand your requirements and interests, thereby enhancing product and service quality;
e. Provide promotions and advertising plans that are more relevant to your interests; 
f. Provide more efficient online activities for your better experience.
g. If you do not allow CryoStore to use the “cookies” record, you make an adjustment on your internet browser. If you disable the "cookie" record, which means you acknowledge you may not be able to use certain features of the CryoStore web page.
 

3. The preservation of personal data

Unless legally required by CryoStore to save your personal data for a specified period, CryoStore will only save personal data to the original purpose of collecting personal data, or to achieve the purpose directly related to it.

 
4. Disclosure of personal data

All personal data held by CryoStore will be kept confidential. However, CryoStore may provide or disclose such information to the following individuals (local or overseas), 
a. Any company held by or related to Cryostore;
b. Any person who is related to Cryostore or the operation of CryoStore;
c. Any required financial institution, charge or credit card issuing company, credit information or investigative agency to support payment service arrangements;
d. Any person who discloses information by CryoStore in accordance with the requirements of the laws, regulations, court orders, code of conduct or guidelines of any member of the CryoStore (if the court order requires the specification of customer information, CryoStore will disclose relevant information to the court's designated staff or Legal Authorities).
In other cases, CryoStore will not provide your personal data to other parties for direct marketing promotion use.
 
5. Security of personal data

CryoStore has taken appropriate steps to ensure the security of your data and to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure in order to protect the data collected on the Internet.

6. Check and correct personal data

You have the right to confirm whether CryoStore holds your personal data and ask CryoStore to correct or cancel your personal data. 

7. Select and change

By accessing or using CryoStore, you agree to this Privacy Policy Statement. CryoStore shall have the right to modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and shall take effect at the time of announcement. If you continue to use CryoStore’s products and services, represents your acceptance of this Privacy Policy Statement and its updates.
 
If you have questions or concerns, please contact CryoStore Customer Service Email: eshop@cryolife.com.hk
Should any dispute arise, CryoStore reserves the right of final decision.